Questions or comments? Contact the dean of students office at deanofstudents@hampshire.edu.
[…] May the parties and/or their advisors ask the decision-maker to reconsider their relevance decision?
[Any party or their advisor; depends on role of advisor] [may/may not] request that the decision-maker reconsider their relevance determination.
The decision-maker may deny or grant the request to reconsider. This determination is final, but may be subject to appeal under the Title IX Grievance Process.
Section 106.45(b) of the 2020 Final Title IX Rules require the sharing of “All materials used to train Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and any person who facilitates an informal resolution process. A recipient must make these training materials publicly available on its website, or if the recipient does not maintain a website the recipient must make these materials available upon request for inspection by members of the public.”
For the purposes of compliance with section 106.45 of the Title IX Final Rules, Hampshire College is a member of the State University of New York, Student Conduct Institute.